Past CEC Professional and Student Award Recipients

CEC Professional Awards

CEC J.E. Wallace Wallin Lifetime Achievement Award
CEC Clarissa Hug Teacher of the Year Award
CEC Outstanding Special Education Research Award
Outstanding CEC Leadership Award
CEC Business Award

CEC Student Awards

CEC Susan Phillips Gorin Award
CEC Outstanding Undergraduate & Graduate Student Awards

CEC J.E. Wallace Wallin Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients, 1964-2013

1964   
Harley Z. Wooden 1988   
Willard Abraham
1965  William M. Cruickshank 1989 Edward N. McKeown
1966 Samuel A. Kirk 1990 Donn E. Brolin
1967  Francis E. Lord 1991 Harold W. Heller
1968 Alice Streng 1992  
Steven R. Forness
1969 James J. Gallagher 1993
Nancy L. Peterson
1970   Samuel R. Laycock 1994
Jean R. Hebeler
1971  Maynard C. Reynolds  1995
Lyndal M. Bullock
1972  Leo Cain 1997
Donald D. Deshler
1973   Merle B. Karnes 1998
Corrine E. Kass
1974   Mamie Jo Jones 1999
Robert M. Smith
1975   John W. Melcher 2000
Gerald Wallace
1976   Harrie M. Selznick 2001   
Martin J. Kaufman
1977  William C. Morse 2002
John F. Cawley
1978  Romaine P. Mackie 2004
Janet Lerner
1979  William C. Geer 2005
Douglas Carnine
1980   Lloyd M. Dunn 2006
Frederick Weintraub
1981   Edwin W. Martin 2007
Randy Sprick
1982  Frances P. Connor 2008  
Michael Behrmann
1983  Reginald L. Jones 2009   
James Ysseldyke
1984  Frank H. Wood 2010
Donald D. Hammill
1985  Evelyn N. Deno 2011  
Rud Turnbull
1986  Natalie C. Barraga 2012 Louis C. Danielson
1987
Elizabeth M. Boggs
2013 Barbara D. Bateman

CEC Clarissa Hug Teacher of the Year Award Recipients, 1985-2013

1985   
Mary-Dean Barringer 2000   
Nancy Barnett
1986    Judy L. Larson 2001 Karen Voytecki
1987   Mary Eleanor Coffield 2002
Kelli S. Kercher
1988   M. Beth Langley 2003 Jane Humphrey
1989  Norma J. Speckhard 2004 
Debbi Metcalf
1990  Rosalie A. Dibert 2005
Carol Dinsdale
1991  Muriel Drew Saunders 2006
Connie Miller
1992 Sharon Hagan Gonder 2007
Susan Osterhaus
1993   Ann Baker Welch 2008 Sheila Amato
1994  Matty Rodriguez-Walling 2009 
Gayle Solis Zavala
1995  Brenda Jean Rice 2010
Cyndi M. Chappel
1996  Donald P. Butzko 2011 Donald R. Devito
1997  Frances B. Dibble 2012
Hannah F. Ehrli
1998 Terri Chasteen 2013 Ashlie Abercrombie Allardyce
1999  Pat Beckman
   

CEC Outstanding Special Education Research Award Recipients, 1991-2013

1991   
Melvyn I. Semmel 2002   
Richard L. Simpson
1992 Barbara K. Keogh   2003 Doug and Lynn Fuchs
1993 Hill M. Walker 2004 Steve Graham
1994 James M. Kauffman 2005 Karen Harris
1995 James E. Ysseldyke 2006 Margo Mastropieri and Thomas Scruggs
1996 Tanis Bryan 2007 Samuel Odom
1997 Juniper Gardens Children Project 2008 Stanley Deno
1998 Naomi Zigmond 2009 Joseph R. Jenkins
1999 Donald MacMillan 2010 Phillip S. Strain
2000 Daniel Hallahan 2012 Sharon Vaughn
2001
Mark Wolery
2013 Russell Gersten


Outstanding CEC Leadership Award Recipients, 1989-2013

1989   
June B. Jordan 1999   
Anders Martin Berg, Jr.
1989 Kenneth E. Wyatt 2000 Beverly Johns
1990 Robert E. Abbott 2001 Gerald J. Hime
1990 John W. Kidd 2003 Jean Hebeler
1991 June Peterson Robinson 2004
Philip H. Hatlen
1992 Frances P. Connor 2006 H. William Heller
1993 Jo Thomason 2007 William K. Bogdan
1994 Eleanor Guetzloe 2008 Donna McNear
1994 William R. Littlejohn 2010 Margaret J. McLaughlin
1995 Pamela K. Gillet 2011 Gerald J. Reynaud
1997 Jack R. Lamb 2012 Howard S. Muscott
1997 Mary Jean Lambert 2013 Rosa (Amy) Milagros Santos
1998
 Parthenia D. Cogdell
   

CEC Business Award Recipients, 1993-2012

1993   
Labert Machine Products Company 
Somerville, N.J.
1997   
Salt Lake City Marriott 
Salt Lake City, Utah
1994 Winners at Work, Inc.
Honolulu, Hawaii
1998 Advantage Products
Murray, Utah
1995 Kmart
South Pakersburg, W.Va.
2002 Express Lane Professional Audio Clinic
Cleveland, Tenn.
1995 Kroger 399
Griffin, Ga.
2004

Target Department Store Carrollwood Branch 
Tampa, Fla.

 

CEC Susan Phillips Gorin Award Recipients, 1982-2013

1982   
Susan Phillips Gorin 1998   
Lynn Ziraldo
1983 Pearl Yamashita 1999 Betty Schultze
1984
Kathy Hargis 2000 Maureen Norris
1985 Perry Leslie 2001 Tamarah Ashton and Wendy Weichel
1986 Linda Brown 2002 Lesley P. Graham
1987 Mary Sue McCarthy 2003 Susan Salmon
1988 Betty Marrs 2004 Dan Ezell
1989 Robert C. MacMillan 2005 Robin Brewer
1990 Leonard Rezmierski   
2006
Joan Levine
1991
Louis Semrau 2007 Amy Childre
1992 Enid Baird 2008 Cynthia Simpson
1993
Joyce Meyer 2009 Wendy Ehrensberger
1994
W. Bruce Mason 2010 Elizabeth Leader-Janssen
1995  Phyllis Froese 2011 Erika Lembke
1996  Colleen Shea-Stump 2012
Diane Cavanagh
1997
Belinda D. Karge
2013 Andrea Hathcote

 

 

CEC Outstanding Undergraduate & Graduate Student Award Recipients, 1983-2013

1983   
Lori Carlson 1999   
(U) Lauren Laicu
(G) Adam Maroney
1984 Lila Gaudry 2000 (U) Patricia McCrea       
(G) Suzanne Aeschilman
1985 Suzanna Dill 2001 (U) Lisa Blaskowski    
(G) Laurie J. Johannsen
1986 Melissa Moore 2002 (U) Courtney McDonald
(G) Janene Ragone
1987 Jody Nosov 2003 (U) Christine Arnold
(G) Courtney Mueller
1988 Tammy Eilert 2004 (U) Khalie Jackson-Davis
1989 Bruce M. Belanger 2005 (U) Breanne Bell
(G) Kimberly Zgonc
1990 Carl L. Jerguson, Jr. 2006 (G) Cynthia Chambers
1991 Michele Kochan 2007 (U) James E. Williams, Jr.
(G) Daniel Gulchak
1992 (U) C. Jean Burns
(G) Dawn Hubbard
2008 (U) Elizabeth Turnage
(G) Annmaire Urso
1993 (U) Kristina Perez
(G) Heidi Magoon-Connor
2009 (U) Amanda Tester
(G) Sara Aronin
1994 (U) Sherri Campbell
(G) Polly R. Parrish
2010

(U) Elizabeth Gridley
(G) Emily Shea Obremski

1995 (U) William Turner
(G) Maureen Finnegan
2011 (U) Michael Fuchs
(G) Renee Greenfield
1996 (U) Katherine Good
(G) Mark Kandel
2012 (U) Sara Graves
(G) Kelly Carrero
1997 (U) Michelle Neibaurer
(G) Sandra Benz
2013

(U) Lindsay Stump
(G) Saba Mir

1998 (U) Melissa Whitmore
(G) Matthew Kistner