Past CEC Professional and Student Award Recipients

CEC Professional Awards

CEC J.E. Wallace Wallin Lifetime Achievement Award
CEC Clarissa Hug Teacher of the Year Award
CEC Outstanding Special Education Research Award
Outstanding CEC Leadership Award
CEC Business Award

CEC Student Awards

CEC Susan Phillips Gorin Award
CEC Outstanding Undergraduate & Graduate Student Awards

CEC J.E. Wallace Wallin Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients, 1964-2013

1964   
Harley Z. Wooden 1989    
Edward N. McKeown
1965  William M. Cruickshank 1990 Donn E. Brolin
1966 Samuel A. Kirk 1991 Harold W. Heller
1967  Francis E. Lord 1992 Steven R. Forness
1968 Alice Streng 1993   
Nancy L. Peterson
1969 James J. Gallagher 1994 
Jean R. Hebeler
1970   Samuel R. Laycock 1995 
Lyndal M. Bullock
1971  Maynard C. Reynolds  1997 
Donald D. Deshler
1972  Leo Cain 1998
Corrine E. Kass
1973   Merle B. Karnes 1999
Robert M. Smith
1974   Mamie Jo Jones 2000 
Gerald Wallace
1975   John W. Melcher 2001 
Martin J. Kaufman
1976   Harrie M. Selznick 2002    
John F. Cawley
1977  William C. Morse 2004 
Janet Lerner
1978  Romaine P. Mackie 2005
Douglas Carnine
1979  William C. Geer 2006 
Frederick Weintraub
1980   Lloyd M. Dunn 2007
Randy Sprick
1981   Edwin W. Martin 2008 
Michael Behrmann
1982  Frances P. Connor 2009   
James Ysseldyke
1983  Reginald L. Jones 2010    
Donald D. Hammill
1984  Frank H. Wood 2011 
Rud Turnbull
1985  Evelyn N. Deno 2012   
Louis C. Danielson
1986  Natalie C. Barraga 2013 Barbara D. Bateman
1987
Elizabeth M. Boggs
2014 Ann P. Kaiser
1988 Willard Abraham


CEC Clarissa Hug Teacher of the Year Award Recipients, 1985-2013

1985   
Mary-Dean Barringer 2000   
Nancy Barnett
1986    Judy L. Larson 2001 Karen Voytecki
1987   Mary Eleanor Coffield 2002
Kelli S. Kercher
1988   M. Beth Langley 2003 Jane Humphrey
1989  Norma J. Speckhard 2004 
Debbi Metcalf
1990  Rosalie A. Dibert 2005
Carol Dinsdale
1991  Muriel Drew Saunders 2006
Connie Miller
1992 Sharon Hagan Gonder 2007
Susan Osterhaus
1993   Ann Baker Welch 2008 Sheila Amato
1994  Matty Rodriguez-Walling 2009 
Gayle Solis Zavala
1995  Brenda Jean Rice 2010
Cyndi M. Chappel
1996  Donald P. Butzko 2011 Donald R. Devito
1997  Frances B. Dibble 2012
Hannah F. Ehrli
1998 Terri Chasteen 2013 Ashlie Abercrombie Allardyce
1999  Pat Beckman
2014 Danielle Kovach

CEC Outstanding Special Education Research Award Recipients, 1991-2013

1991   
Melvyn I. Semmel 2003    
Doug & Lynn Fuchs
1992 Barbara K. Keogh   2004 Steve Graham
1993 Hill M. Walker 2005 Karen Harris
1994 James M. Kauffman 2006 Margo Mastropieri and Thomas Scruggs
1995 James E. Ysseldyke 2007 Samuel Odom
1996 Tanis Bryan 2008 Stanley Deno
1997 Juniper Gardens Children Project 2009 Joseph R. Jenkins
1998 Naomi Zigmond 2010 Phillip S. Strain
1999 Donald MacMillan 2012 Sharon Vaughn
2000 Daniel Hallahan 2013 Russell Gersten
2001
Mark Wolery
2014 Kathleen Lynne Lane
2002  Richard L. Simpson    


Outstanding CEC Leadership Award Recipients, 1989-2013

1989   
June B. Jordan 1999   
Anders Martin Berg, Jr.
1989 Kenneth E. Wyatt 2000 Beverly Johns
1990 Robert E. Abbott 2001 Gerald J. Hime
1990 John W. Kidd 2003 Jean Hebeler
1991 June Peterson Robinson 2004
Philip H. Hatlen
1992 Frances P. Connor 2006 H. William Heller
1993 Jo Thomason 2007 William K. Bogdan
1994 Eleanor Guetzloe 2008 Donna McNear
1994 William R. Littlejohn 2010 Margaret J. McLaughlin
1995 Pamela K. Gillet 2011 Gerald J. Reynaud
1997 Jack R. Lamb 2012 Howard S. Muscott
1997 Mary Jean Lambert 2013 Rosa (Amy) Milagros Santos
1998
Parthenia D. Cogdell
2014 Susan K. Johnsen

CEC Business Award Recipients, 1993-2013

1993   
Labert Machine Products Company 
Somerville, N.J.
1998    
Advantage Products
Murray, Utah
1994 Winners at Work, Inc.
Honolulu, Hawaii
2002 Express Lane Professional Audio Clinic
Cleveland, Tenn.
1995 Kmart
South Pakersburg, W.Va.
2004 Target Department Store Carrollwood Branch  
Tampa, Fla.
1995 Kroger 399
Griffin, Ga.
2013

Securis
Chantilly, Va.

1997 Salt Lake City Marriott  
Salt Lake City, Utah
   

 

CEC Susan Phillips Gorin Award Recipients, 1982-2014

1982   
Susan Phillips Gorin 1999   
Betty Schultze
1983 Pearl Yamashita 2000 Maureen Norris
1984
Kathy Hargis 2001 Tamarah Ashton and Wendy Weichel
1985 Perry Leslie 2002 Lesley P. Graham
1986 Linda Brown 2003 Susan Salmon
1987 Mary Sue McCarthy 2004 Dan Ezell
1988 Betty Marrs 2005 Robin Brewer
1989 Robert C. MacMillan 2006 Joan Levine
1990 Leonard Rezmierski   
2007
Amy Childre
1991
Louis Semrau 2008 Cynthia Simpson
1992 Enid Baird 2009 Wendy Ehrensberger
1993
Joyce Meyer 2010 Elizabeth Leader-Janssen
1994
W. Bruce Mason 2011 Erika Lembke
1995  Phyllis Froese 2012 Diane Cavanagh
1996  Colleen Shea-Stump 2013
Andrea Hathcote
1997
Belinda D. Karge
2014 Suzanne E. Kemp
1998
Lynn Ziraldo
   

 

 
















CEC Outstanding Undergraduate & Graduate Student Award Recipients, 1983-2013

1983   
Lori Carlson 1999   
(U) Lauren Laicu
(G) Adam Maroney
1984 Lila Gaudry 2000 (U) Patricia McCrea       
(G) Suzanne Aeschilman
1985 Suzanna Dill 2001 (U) Lisa Blaskowski    
(G) Laurie J. Johannsen
1986 Melissa Moore 2002 (U) Courtney McDonald
(G) Janene Ragone
1987 Jody Nosov 2003 (U) Christine Arnold
(G) Courtney Mueller
1988 Tammy Eilert 2004 (U) Khalie Jackson-Davis
1989 Bruce M. Belanger 2005 (U) Breanne Bell
(G) Kimberly Zgonc
1990 Carl L. Jerguson, Jr. 2006 (G) Cynthia Chambers
1991 Michele Kochan 2007 (U) James E. Williams, Jr.
(G) Daniel Gulchak
1992 (U) C. Jean Burns
(G) Dawn Hubbard
2008 (U) Elizabeth Turnage
(G) Annmaire Urso
1993 (U) Kristina Perez
(G) Heidi Magoon-Connor
2009 (U) Amanda Tester
(G) Sara Aronin
1994 (U) Sherri Campbell
(G) Polly R. Parrish
2010

(U) Elizabeth Gridley
(G) Emily Shea Obremski

1995 (U) William Turner
(G) Maureen Finnegan
2011 (U) Michael Fuchs
(G) Renee Greenfield
1996 (U) Katherine Good
(G) Mark Kandel
2012 (U) Sara Graves
(G) Kelly Carrero
1997 (U) Michelle Neibaurer
(G) Sandra Benz
2013

(U) Lindsay Stump
(G) Saba Mir

1998 (U) Melissa Whitmore
(G) Matthew Kistner
2014
(U) Jessica Breske
(G) Mackenzie Savaiano